In addition to establishing the source of reimbursement, the Medicare Act prescribes the manner of payment and the method of determining the aggregate reimbursement to which a provider is entitled. Section 1395g provides that the Secretary or his designate shall make periodic reimbursement, not less often than monthly, based on unaudited interim cost reports submitted by providers and subject to adjustment following audit. The total amount to be paid to a provider pursuant to section 1395f(b) shall be “the reasonable cost” of services rendered to Medicare beneficiaries, as determined under section 1395x(v). That section in turn requires the Secretary to determine “reasonable cost” by issuing regulations establishing permissible methods of cost calculation as well as provision for “suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a provider of services for any fiscal period, the aggregate reimbursement produced by the methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive.”
Upon the enactment of the Act, Kingsbrook was operating two separate facilities — an acute division and a chronic division.