Rather, the Medicare Act incorporates a twofold adjustment process: (1) to rectify errors produced by the interim payment procedure; (2) to correct flaws in the aggregate reimbursement to which a provider is entitled due to an erroneous method of determining reimbursable cost. The regulation cited by the Secretary implements the former but not the latter.
This distinction between methods of payment and methods of determining costs is highlighted by the drafters’ use of different sections of the Act, section 1395g and section 1395x(v)(1) respectively, to describe each.19 Section 1395g authorizes periodic reimbursement “prior to audit or settlement by the Gen*670eral Accounting Office . . . with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments. . . .” This statutory language delineating an interim payment procedure, necessarily based on cost estimates, must be contrasted with the reference in section 1395x(v)(1) to “methods of determining costs” to be established for calculation of the annual and, if accurate, final measure of