State v. Mebane
[…] We arrest judgment on the charge of possession with intent to sell and deliver on 17 February 1989. The conviction and punishment for trafficking by possession of cocaine is without error.

Forfeiture of the. Vehicle

The defendant’s last contention is that the trial court erred in ordering the forfeiture of the defendant’s Corvette. The defendant argues that if he is found not guilty of N.C.G.S. § 90-108(7), the forfeiture of a vehicle under N.C.G.S. § 90-112 is prohibited. N.C.G.S. § 90-108 provides in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person: . . .
(7) To knowingly keep or maintain any . . . vehicle . . ., which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Provided, that if the criminal pleading alleges that the violation was committed intentionally, and upon trial *125it is specifically found that the violation was committed intentionally, such violations shall be a Class I felony.

N.C.G.S. § 90-112 provides in pertinent part:

The following shall be subject to forfeiture: . . .
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of the provisions of this Article;
(2) All money . . . acquired, used, or intended for use, in selling, . . . delivering, ... a controlled substance in violation of this Article . . .
(4) All conveyances, including vehicles, . . . which are used or intended for use to unlawfully conceal, convey, or transport, or in any manner facilitate the unlawful concealment, conveyance, or transportation of property described in (1) or (2) except that . . .
c.