State v. Mebane
[…] (7) To knowingly keep or maintain any . . . vehicle . . ., which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Provided, that if the criminal pleading alleges that the violation was committed intentionally, and upon trial *125it is specifically found that the violation was committed intentionally, such violations shall be a Class I felony.

N.C.G.S. § 90-112 provides in pertinent part:

The following shall be subject to forfeiture: . . .
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of the provisions of this Article;
(2) All money . . . acquired, used, or intended for use, in selling, . . . delivering, ... a controlled substance in violation of this Article . . .
(4) All conveyances, including vehicles, . . . which are used or intended for use to unlawfully conceal, convey, or transport, or in any manner facilitate the unlawful concealment, conveyance, or transportation of property described in (1) or (2) except that . . .
c. No conveyance shall be forfeited unless the violation involved is a felony under this Article. . . .

In State v.