dissenting.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-308 (1989). If the taxpayer breaches this responsibility, the assessor then has a duty, as discussed below, “to discover” the property.
Second, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.1(a)(3) must not be read out of context. Individual portions of a statute must be interpreted in the context of the entire statutory scheme and accorded only that meaning which other modifying provisions and the clear intent and purpose of the Act will permit. Overcash v. Statesville City Bd. of Educ., 83 N.C. App. 21, 24, 348 S.E.2d 524, 526 (1986). In the instant case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.1(c) goes on to state that “[w]hen an owner of property that may be eligible for exemption . . . neither lists the property nor files an application for exemption . . . , the assessor . . . shall proceed to discover the property.” In the case of continuously exempt taxpayers, I would interpret this provision as applying to both original and subsequent applications for exemption.