State v. Washington
[…] *540Because the police officer did not advise the defendant of his Miranda warnings prior to the custodial interrogation, it was error to admit the defendant’s incriminating statements. State v. Banks, 322 N.C. 753, 759, 370 S.E.2d 398, 402 (1988). However, not all errors involving incriminating statements obtained in violation of Miranda require new trials. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(b) (1988), “[a] violation of the defendant’s rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.” See State v. Greene, 324 N.C. 1, 12, 376 S.E.2d 430, 437-38 (1989), death sentence vacated on other grounds, — U.S. —, 108 L.Ed.2d 603 (1990) (applying harmless error analysis to defendant’s statement); see also Howard v.