Since defendant cites law only to address the suppression of evidence issue, pursuant to Appellate Rule 28(b)(5), we will limit our discussion to this issue.
[…] McQueen, 295 N.C. 96, 244 S.E.2d 414 (1978). After the State requested a response concerning whether defendant wanted to avail himself of the Act, defendant remained silent and in no way complied with the requirements set out previously. Defendant’s assignment of error is meritless.
Defendant assigns as error the court’s failure to rule defendant’s out of court statements inadmissible for purposes of impeachment. Defendant argues that the failure to conduct a hearing on whether to suppress his confession had a chilling effect on his decision not to testify.
G.S. 15A-975(b) provides that “[a] motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant’s counsel, ... or defendant sooner than twenty working days before trial of its intention to use the evidence and the evidence is (1) [e]vidence of a statement made by a defendant .. . .”
In the present case the court was not obligated to allow a motion for a suppression hearing for the first time at trial. The *477record shows that the State did not intend to use such material at trial and thus, a notice to defendant about use of his statement at trial was not warranted.