N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b) provides:
[…] N.C.R. App. P., Rule 28. Petitioners contend the Commission erred in concluding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b) does not give petitioners the right to appeal from a decision of the local County Board of Equalization and Review. We disagree. The language set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b) being dispositive to the issue of petitioners’ right to appeal to the Commission, we limit our discussion to petitioners’ assignments which address this issue.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b) provides:
(b) Appeals from Appraisal and Listing Decisions. — The Property Tax Commission shall hear and decide appeals from decisions concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property made by county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners. Any property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission. (Emphasis added.)
Petitioners contend the language “any property owner” found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b) can be construed to include the county itself because the county owns property within its own boundaries. However, this argument fails to recognize the restrictions found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b)(l), which states in pertinent part:
*637In such cases, taxpayers and persons having ownership interests in the property subject to taxation may file separate appeals or joint appeals at the election of one or more of the taxpayers. (Emphasis added.)
It is clear by the language contained in this paragraph that the Legislature intended the right of appeal in these cases to extend only to taxpayers or those persons who have ownership interests in the property subject to taxation. In this case, Forsyth County is neither a taxpayer nor a person having ownership interest in the property subject to taxation.
The intent of our Legislature to restrict the class of persons who may appeal such cases to the Commission is evidenced by the repealing of former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-324(b).