G.S. 97-58 provides in pertinent part:
[…] Plaintiff’s sole assignment of error is the Industrial Commission erred in denying plaintiff’s claim on the grounds that it was barred by the statute of limitations in G.S. 97-58(c). Plaintiff argues he filed his claim within two years of receiving notice of the nature and work-related cause of the disease. Furthermore, plaintiff contends that even if he had been put on notice of his disease more than two years prior to filing his claim, the additional requirement of “disability" had not been met at that time, and therefore, the statute of limitations has not run.
G.S. 97-58 provides in pertinent part:
(b) . . . The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has the same.
(c) The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be ... .