United States v. 131.32 Acres of Land
[…] Second, and implied within the first reason, is that there is a threshold question regarding the definition of the boundaries of any of the three preserves mentioned in subsection (27) before its conflict provision comes into play. As indicated already, traditional notions of statutory construction compel this Court to exempt such lands entirely from the boundaries of the BBAP under the provisions of the FAPA. Moreover, § 258.397(2)(b) itself indicates that the definition of boundaries is a threshold question, since that subsection states that “[t]he preserve established by this section shall include the submerged bottom lands ... within the boundaries of the preserve” Fla.Stat. § 258.397(2)(b) (1985) (emphasis added). Obviously the boundaries of the preserve must be established first.

In light of the foregoing, it is hereby,