Worrell v. N.C. Department of State Treasurer
[…] An individual is entitled to purchase such credits upon completion of ten years of membership service. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-4(7) (1990). An examination of the terms “member” and “membership service” *646indicates that petitioner should not have been precluded from purchasing his military credits at the lower rate on the basis of failing to make a timely request. “Member” includes “any teacher or State employee included in the membership of the System as provided in G.S. 135-3 and 135-4.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(13) (Cum. Supp. 1991). “Membership service” is defined as “service as a teacher or State employee rendered while a member of the Retirement System.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(14) (Cum. Supp. 1991). Finally, “Retirement System” means “the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System of North Carolina as defined in G.S. 135-2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(22) (Cum. Supp. 1991). These terms, placed within the context of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-4(m) (1990), indicate that a consideration of local retirement system credits in determining the time limit for purchasing the discounted credits was excluded from the provision.