MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Since matters outside the pleadings have been considered, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment under Fed.R. Civ.P. 56(c). For the reasons set forth below the motion for partial summary judgment is granted as to the claim for selective prosecution, and as to defendants Lyng and Woods on all claims.
Jurisdiction is based upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1346.
I.
Title 7 U.S.C. § 2021 (1986) provides:
Any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its *454disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.
The statute is implemented by regulations found at 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (1986) (“§ 278.6”). After conducting an investigation of plaintiff Abu-Haleb, the Department of Agriculture, FNS, disqualified Abu-Ha-leb from the Food Stamp Program for one year pursuant to § 278.6(e)(3)(ii), which provides: