MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The statute is implemented by regulations found at 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (1986) (“§ 278.6”). After conducting an investigation of plaintiff Abu-Haleb, the Department of Agriculture, FNS, disqualified Abu-Ha-leb from the Food Stamp Program for one year pursuant to § 278.6(e)(3)(ii), which provides:
(e) Penalties. FNS shall take action as follows against any firm determined to have violated the Act or regulations. For the purposes of assigning a period of disqualification, a warning letter shall not be considered to be a sanction. A civil money penalty and a disqualification shall be considered sanctions for such purposes. The FNS regional office shall:
# sje ‡ # *
(3) Disqualify the firm for 3 years if it is to be the first sanction for the firm and the evidence shows that:
(i) It is the firm’s practice to commit violations such as the sale of common nonfood items in amounts normally found in a shopping basket and the firm was previously advised of the possibility that violations were occurring and of the possible consequences of violating the regulations; or
(ii) Any of the situations described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section occurred and FNS had not previously advised the firm of the possibility that violations were occurring and of the possible consequences of violating the regulations; or
Among the situations described in § 278.-6(e)(2) is:
(i) It is the firm’s practice to sell expensive or conspicuous nonfood items, cartons of cigarettes, or alcoholic beverages in exchange for food coupons;
Under Section V of FNS Instruction 744-9, “a firm’s practice” may be established by three or more sales of major impermissible items, or by four or more transactions of common ineligible items.
II.