January 6 2009
[…] would make such testing particularly unreliable. He also objected to imposition of
prohibitions on drinking and drug use and on entry into bars because these conditions
lacked a factual nexus to his offenses. The District Court nonetheless imposed these
challenged conditions when it sentenced Smart to twenty years at MSP, with ten years
suspended. Smart appeals the three challenged probation conditions.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶7 We review challenges to sentencing conditions using a two-prong test. First, we
review for legality; then, because § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA, authorizes sentencing judges
to impose conditions on deferred or suspended sentences that constitute “reasonable
restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of
the victim or society,” the “reasonableness” of such conditions will be reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. State v. Ashby, 2008 MT 83, ¶ 9, 342 Mont. 187, ¶ 9, 179 P.3d 1164,
¶ 9.
DISCUSSION
¶8 Did the District Court err in requiring polygraph testing as a condition of Smart’s
suspended sentence?
3