Id. at 267, 344 S.E.2d at 67.
Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred by imposing the sanction of dismissal without first considering less stringent sanctions. We agree.
As stated above, G.S. § 1-109 provides that a party’s failure to comply with an order imposing a prosecution bond “within 30 days from the date thereof shall constitute grounds for dismissal of such civil action or special proceeding^]” G.S. § 1-109.
In Daniels v. Montgomery Mut. Ins. Co., 320 N.C. 669, 360 S.E.2d 772 (1987) our Supreme Court noted that N.C.R. Civ.