Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by dismissing their claims pursuant to G.S. § 1-109. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the trial court lacked authority to dismiss their actions pursuant to G.S. § 1-109 and that dismissal was an inappropriate sanction.
G.S. § 1-109 allows a defendant in a civil action or special proceeding to seek a $200.00 prosecution bond. It also provides, *91in pertinent part, that “failure to comply with such order within 30 days from the date thereof shall constitute grounds for dismissal of such civil action or special proceeding[.]”
In Narron v.