Defendant argues that because the UM section includes neither this provision nor the language obligating it to pay costs, the parties clearly did not intend that Nationwide be liable for anything other than damages in a UM action.
Nationwide argues that it is the language of the policy and the underlying intention of the parties that are controlling, not N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1. This statute allows attorney’s fees to be awarded in “suit[s] against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff.” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 (1986) (emphasis added). Nationwide contends that it was not a defendant in the tort actions, and therefore attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 6-21.1 cannot be assessed against it.