Eury v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] Gilmore, 73 N.C. App. 182, 326 S.E.2d 271, disc. rev. denied, 314 N.C. 116, 332 S.E.2d 481 (1985).

Ward v. Turcotte, 79 N.C. App. 458, 459-60, 339 S.E.2d 444, 446 (1986).

Plaintiff argues that the language of Nationwide’s insurance policy does not exclude her from coverage because “[t]hat language can only be read as excluding from the definition of an uninsured motor vehicle [which includes an underinsured motor vehicle] those vehicles which are owned jointly by the named insured and the named insured’s spouse.”

Plaintiff next argues that she is afforded coverage pursuant to G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(3). That statute provides, in part, “[t]he term ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ shall not include: a. A motor vehicle owned by the named insured. . . .” Plaintiff contends that because defendant’s policy lists both her and her husband as the named insured, that the statutory exclusion from coverage would require a vehicle to be jointly owned by both her and her husband.