Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting declaratory judgment in favor of the City of Charlotte. We agree and reverse.
[…] We note that the City contends that the fees are designed to help meet the costs of the regulation of development. G.S. 160A-209(c) provides that:
(c) Each city may levy property taxes for one or more of the following purposes subject to the rate limitation set out in subsection (d).
(25) Planning — To provide for a program of planning and regulation of development in accordance with Article 19 of this Chapter.
(Emphasis added.) See e.g., G.S. 160A-209(c)(30) (streets); G.S. 160A-209(c)(10c) (drainage); G.S. 160A-209(c)(31a) (urban redevelopment). G.S. 160A-363 (entitled “Supplemental powers”) of Article 19 (entitled “Planning and Regulation of Development”) of Chapter 160A provides “Any city council is authorized to make any appropriations that may be necessary to carry out any activities or contracts authorized by this Article . . . and to levy taxes for these purposes as a necessary expense." (Emphasis added.) To meet the costs of regulating development, the General Assembly has expressly authorized cities the power to “levy taxes”; a power which is, in turn, pursuant to G.S. 160A-209(c) subject to the “rate limitations” set forth in G.S. 160A-209(d).