Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by granting declaratory judgment in favor of the City of Charlotte. We agree and reverse.
[…] The City argues that it has the implied power to charge user fees by virtue of the General Assembly’s enactment of G.S. 160A-296, G.S. 160A-299, G.S. 160A-371, G.S. 160A-381, and G.S. 160A-458. We disagree.
Even under the broad construction mandated by G.S. 160A-4, we conclude that authority for a municipality to charge user fees of this type cannot be implied as “reasonably necessary or expedient” to the regulatory powers delegated by these statutes. We note that the City contends that the fees are designed to help meet the costs of the regulation of development. G.S. 160A-209(c) provides that:
(c) Each city may levy property taxes for one or more of the following purposes subject to the rate limitation set out in subsection (d).
(25) Planning — To provide for a program of planning and regulation of development in accordance with Article 19 of this Chapter.
(Emphasis added.) See e.g., G.S. 160A-209(c)(30) (streets); G.S. 160A-209(c)(10c) (drainage); G.S. 160A-209(c)(31a) (urban redevelopment).