December 21 2010
[…] conclude the record supports the District Court’s findings that M.S. has a qualifying
mental illness, and therefore these findings are not clearly erroneous.
¶7 Turning to the court’s legal conclusions, the court relied upon §§ 53-21-102 and
-126-128, MCA. These statutes direct how treatment and care for mentally ill persons
should be administered. While M.S. disputes that she is mentally ill, that she cannot take
care of herself, and that she required commitment to MSH, the District Court determined,
based upon the supported facts, that she met the statutory criteria set forth in
§ 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA. This statute requires the district court to determine, among
other things, whether a respondent “because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable
to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or
safety.” The District Court concluded, based upon credible evidence, that M.S. was
unable to so provide for herself. As the facts support this ruling, we will not disturb it.
¶8 M.S. also argues that she should not have been committed to MSH because the