In Re Ms
[…] While M.S. disputes that she is mentally ill, that she cannot take care of herself, and that she required commitment to MSH, the District Court determined, based upon the supported facts, that she met the statutory criteria set forth in § 53-21-126(1)(a), MCA. This statute requires the district court to determine, among other things, whether a respondent “because of a mental disorder, is substantially unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of food, clothing, shelter, health, or safety.” The District Court concluded, based upon credible evidence, that M.S. was unable to so provide for herself.