White v. Williams
[…] It is unnecessary to address whether or not the remaining defendants are entitled to immunity because the complaint fails to state facts which support a viable claim against them. A complaint may be dismissed if the pleadings disclose an insurmountable bar to recovery. Carolina Wire & Cable, Inc. v. Finnican, 46 N.C. App. 87, 90, 264 S.E.2d 138, 139 (1980). Here, plaintiff alleges facts that disclose such an insurmountable bar to recovery.

Williams, Newcomb, and Davis did what was required of them by law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.2(a)(l) (1989) provides that “[t]he court must report to the Division [of Motor Vehicles] the name of any person charged with a motor vehicle offense . . . who . . . [f]ails to appear to answer the charge as scheduled . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Williams, Newcomb, and Davis had no discretion in notifying the DMV. By notifying DMV that plaintiff failed to *883appear, defendants performed a ministerial act as directed by G.S. § 20-24.2 and the docket entry sheet for the official court file.