December 14 2010
[…] Hinkle, ¶ 11.
¶14 Whether the Sentences Were Illegal Because they Violated Morris’ Constitutional
Rights and Montana Sentencing Policy.
¶15 Generally, a sentence is legal if it falls within statutory limits. State v. Harper,
2006 MT 259, ¶ 17, 334 Mont. 138, 144 P.3d 826. Morris does not contend that he was
sentenced in excess of statutory authority. Instead, he argues that his sentences violate §
5
46-18-101, MCA, his due process rights, and his Fifth Amendment right against self-
incrimination. We address each contention in turn.
a. Section 46-18-101, MCA
¶16 Section 46-18-101, MCA, sets forth Montana’s correctional and sentencing policy.
Specifically, § 46-18-101(3)(c), MCA, provides, “[s]entencing practices must be neutral
with respect to the offender’s race, gender, religion, national origin, or social or economic
status.” Morris argues that the District Court violated this policy when it considered his
status as a former mayor and former county commissioner. He equates prior public
service to a social or economic status. However, Morris fails to present any legal