November 30 2010
[…] charged him with a single transaction lasting from 2002 until 2005 as to each of the girls.
He contends that his crimes constituted a single transaction under § 46-11-410(2), MCA,
and State v. Williams, 2010 MT 58, 355 Mont. 354, 228 P.3d 1127, and therefore the
conviction for sexual intercourse without consent as to the older girl precluded his also
being sentenced for the lesser included offense of sexual assault.
6
¶15 Montana law provides that a defendant may be charged with more than one
offense arising out of the same event. Section 46-11-410, MCA, provides, as relevant to
the present case:
(1) When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than
one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each
offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one
offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other[.]
In addition, § 46-11-404, MCA, allows the State to charge two or more offenses in the
same charging document in separate counts. That section also provides that the
“prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses set forth in the