November 30 2010
[…] being sentenced for the lesser included offense of sexual assault.
6
¶15 Montana law provides that a defendant may be charged with more than one
offense arising out of the same event. Section 46-11-410, MCA, provides, as relevant to
the present case:
(1) When the same transaction may establish the commission of more than
one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each
offense.
(2) A defendant may not, however, be convicted of more than one
offense if:
(a) one offense is included in the other[.]
In addition, § 46-11-404, MCA, allows the State to charge two or more offenses in the
same charging document in separate counts. That section also provides that the
“prosecution is not required to elect between the different offenses set forth in the
charging document, and the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses
charged except as provided in 46-11-410.” (Emphasis added.)
¶16 Section 46-11-410, MCA, clearly provides that a defendant may be prosecuted for
more than one offense arising from the “same transaction” unless the charges are among
those described in subsection (2) of that section. One of the subsection (2) prohibitions