State v. CORPRON
[…] We affirm. 3 ¶3 On appeal, we consider two issues—whether the District Court erred in (1) joining the three charges in one trial and denying Corpron’s subsequent motion to sever the charges; and (2) denying Corpron’s motion for a new trial. ¶4 Regarding the first issue, “[o]ur review of a charging document to determine whether the charges were properly joined presents a question of law which we review de novo.” State v. Duncan, 2008 MT 148, ¶ 23, 343 Mont. 220, 183 P.3d 111 (citing State v. Southern, 1999 MT 94, ¶ 17, 294 Mont. 225, 980 P.2d 3). Counts may be joined under § 46-11-404(1), MCA, when the offenses are “of the same or similar character or are based on the same transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” See State v.