True v. T & W Textile Machinery, Inc.
[…] A party wishing to accept the offer should not be barred from doing so, and thus subject himself to penalties under Rule 68, just because the other party will not accept. This is exactly the position in which each plaintiff was placed in this case. We, therefore, find that under the facts of this case, the trial court did not have authority under Rule 68 to tax costs to the plaintiffs.

However, the trial court did have full authority to tax costs to plaintiffs through its discretionary powers, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (1986) provides that in actions such as this one, “costs may be allowed or not, in the *361discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law.” Where the court has taxed costs in a discretionary manner its decision is not reviewable. Dixon, Odom & Co. v. Sledge, 59 N.C. App. 280, 286, 296 S.E.2d 512, 516 (1982) (citing Hoskins v. Hoskins, 259 N.C. 704, 131 S.E.2d 326 (1963)). Furthermore, N.C. Gen.