Wake County ex rel. Horton v. Ryles
[…] Thus, “[t]his statute, in effect, makes a father’s voluntary written acknowledgment of paternity ... a binding and fully enforceable substitute for a judicial determination of paternity . . . .” Durham County Dep’t of Social Services v. Williams, 52 N.C. App. 112, 116, 277 S.E.2d 865, 868 (1981).

Further, once the acknowledgment of paternity becomes a binding and fully enforceable judicial determination of paternity, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-132(b) sets out the procedure by which the court may enter a support order on this acknowledgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-132(b) (1991) states:

(b) At any time after the filing with the district court of an acknowledgment of paternity, upon the application of any interested party, the court or any judge thereof shall cause a summons signed by him or by the clerk or assistant clerk of superior court, to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein, to show cause, if any he has, why the court should not enter an order for the support of the child by periodic payments, which order may include provision for reimbursement for medical expenses incident to the pregnancy and the birth of the child, accrued maintenance and reasonable expense of the action under this subsection on the acknowledgment of paternity previously filed with said court. The amount of child support payments so ordered shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c). The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court.