(1) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing;
[…] Petitioner brings forward five assignments of error. Assignment of error No. 6 is not brought forward and is deemed abandoned. N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(5). After a careful consideration, we reverse and remand.
Respondent is an occupational licensing agency and accordingly must comply with the provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. G.S. 150B-38(a). Article 3A, G.S. 150B-38 provides inter alia:
(b) Prior to any agency action in a contested case, the agency shall give the parties in the case an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay and notice not less than 15 days before the hearing. Notice to the parties shall include:
(1) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
(3) A short and plain statement of the facts alleged.
(c) Notice shall be given personally or by certified mail. If given by certified mail, notice shall be deemed to have been given on the delivery date appearing on the return receipt. If notice cannot be given personally or by certified mail, then notice shall be given in the manner provided in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(jl).
(d) A party who has been served with a notice of hearing may file a written response with the agency. If a written response is filed, a copy of the response must be mailed to all other parties not less than 10 days before the date set for the hearing.
(e) All hearings conducted under this Article shall be open to the public. A hearing conducted by the agency shall be *800held in the county where the agency maintains its principal office. A hearing conducted for the agency by an administrative law judge requested under G.S. 150B-40 shall be held in a county in this State where any person whose property or rights are the subject matter of the hearing resides. If a different venue would promote the ends of justice or better serve the convenience of witnesses, the agency or the administrative law judge may designate another county. A person whose property or rights are the subject matter of the hearing waives his objection to venue if he proceeds in the hearing.
G.S. 150B-38(b) specifically provides that the agency shall give a party an opportunity for hearing and notice “[p]rior to any agency action in a contested case.”