(1) A statement of the date, hour, place, and nature of the hearing;
[…] A hearing conducted for the agency by an administrative law judge requested under G.S. 150B-40 shall be held in a county in this State where any person whose property or rights are the subject matter of the hearing resides. If a different venue would promote the ends of justice or better serve the convenience of witnesses, the agency or the administrative law judge may designate another county. A person whose property or rights are the subject matter of the hearing waives his objection to venue if he proceeds in the hearing.
G.S. 150B-38(b) specifically provides that the agency shall give a party an opportunity for hearing and notice “[p]rior to any agency action in a contested case.” G.S. 150B-2(2) defines a “contested case” as “an administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty.” A dispute involving the existence of allegedly prejudicial information in respondent’s public file pertinent to petitioner’s license affects petitioner’s substantive rights and qualifies as a contested case under G.S. 150B-2(2). Nonetheless, respondent contends that “Dr.