Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital Authority v. First of Georgia Insurance
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 provides in pertinent part:

Such a lien as provided for in G.S. § 44-49 shall also attach upon all funds paid to any person in compensation for or settlement of the said injuries, whether in litigation or otherwise; and it shall be the duty of any person receiving the same before disbursement thereof to retain out of any recovery or any compensation so received a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims for such drugs, medical supplies, ambulance service and medical attention and/or hospital service, after having received and accepted notice thereof. . . .