Summary judgment is proper where there is no genuine issue of material fact and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c). This appeal presents the question of whether G.S. § 45-21.38, North Carolina’s so-called anti-deficiency statute, precludes the holder of an unsecured note, given as partial payment of the purchase price for real property, from bringing a suit to enforce the note upon the purchaser’s default. We hold that it does not and affirm summary judgment for plaintiff.
By its terms, G.S. § 45-21.38 applies only to “sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38. The statute acts to prohibit “the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust [from obtaining] a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage or deed of trust or obligation secured by the same (emphasis added).” Id.
Simply stated, under the anti-deficiency statute a holder of a purchase money mortgage or deed of trust, upon foreclosure, is limited to recovery of the security or the proceeds from the sale of the security.