November 3 2010
[…] 8
a credit for each day of incarceration prior to conviction, except that the
amount allowed or credited may not exceed the amount of the fine. The
daily rate of credit for incarceration must be established annually by the
board of county commissioners by resolution. The daily rate must be equal
to the actual cost incurred by the detention facility for which the rate is
established. (Emphasis added.)
¶24 Notably, the 2002 statute states that the credit “must” be allowed whereas the
current statute applicable to Hafner states that such a credit “may” be allowed. As we
have repeatedly noted, § 1-2-101, MCA, instructs that “the office of the judge is simply
to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert
what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.” See Bank of Am. v. Ivey, 2010
MT 131, ¶ 10, 356 Mont. 388, 234 P.3d 867. Given that the Legislature revised this
statute in 2005 and gave courts the discretion to give or refuse such a credit, we cannot
impose the mandatory requirements that previously existed. The District Court