Defendant appeals from a conviction of attempted first degree rape of his twelve-year-old stepdaughter. We find no error.
[…] *829Defendant was convicted of one count of attempted first degree rape and sentenced to six years in prison.
Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in permitting his wife to testify that defendant had admitted to her that he had sexually abused the girl. Specifically, defendant argues that the communication was a privileged confidential marital communication which should have been excluded from evidence. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57 (1986) provides in part:
(b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not compellable to testify for the State against the defendant in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except that the spouse of the defendant shall be both competent and com-pellable to so testify:
* * * *
(5) In a prosecution of one spouse for any other criminal offense against the minor child of either spouse, including any illegitimate or adopted or foster child of either spouse.
(c) No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.
In State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826, 829, 412 S.E.2d 660, 662 (1992), the North Carolina Supreme Court concluded that “while section 8-57 modifies the [common law] rule against adverse spousal testimony, it preserves the [common law] rule against disclosure of confidential marital communications.”