Southern admittedly did not employ safety nets. Evidence having established that it was, in fact, practical to use safety belts, Southern was in violation of the regulation. Accordingly, we reverse the Commission’s order which found 29 C.F.R. 105(a) inapplicable to the facts alleged in the complaint lodged against Southern.
Reversed with directions to reinstate the citation issued by the Secretary.
. 29 U.S.C. § 660(b) (Supp.1972-73):
“(b) The Secretary may also obtain review or enforcement of any final order of the Commission by filing a petition for such relief in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the alleged violation occurred or in which the employer has its principal office . . . .”
. We regret that neither the Commission nor Southern has availed itself of the opportunity to file a responsive brief, despite requests by this court to do so. Pursuant to F.R.A.P. 31(c), we are authorized to decide the issues presented without the benefit of oral argument.