“(b) The Secretary may also obtain review or enforcement of any final order of the Commission by filing a petition for such relief in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the alleged violation occurred or in which the employer has its principal office . . . .”
. We regret that neither the Commission nor Southern has availed itself of the opportunity to file a responsive brief, despite requests by this court to do so. Pursuant to F.R.A.P. 31(c), we are authorized to decide the issues presented without the benefit of oral argument.
. Such inspections are authorized by 29 U.S.C. § 657(a)(1) & (2) (1972-73 Supp.).
. 29 U.S.C. § 666 (j) provides that:
“A serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”
. The Commission has adhered to this view in two other cases presented before it. See Secretary v. Drake-Willamette Joint Ventures, OSHRC No. 117, 2 CCH Safety & Health Guide Para. 15,655 (April 18, 1973): Secretary v.