Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 660(b),1 the Secretary of Labor appeals from a final order of the Occupational Safety & Health Review Commission (the Commission) which found that regulation 29 C.F.R. 1926.105(a) (1973), under which Southern Contractors Service Company (Southern) had been charged with a serious violation, was inapplicable to the facts alleged in the complaint. This regulation provides as follows:
“(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are moré than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.”
It is solely upon an interpretation of the language employed therein that the disposition of this appeal is contingent.