Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] Id. The mislabeling of certain portions of the record does not in itself require us to overturn the Commission’s order. Having set forth the standard of review and determined that the order is appealable, we turn to the merits of the appeals.

III. Propriety of Reassignment of M-B Industries

Respondent Haywood EMC argues that “[t]he Commission’s order exceeds its authority under G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2)” in that the portion of the order requiring the reassignment of M-B Industries to Duke Power Company is based upon improper grounds. We agree.

G.S. 62-110.2(d) provides:

(2) The Commission shall have the authority and jurisdiction, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and after hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier or any other interested party, to order any electric supplier which may reasonably do so to furnish electric service to any consumer who desires service from such electric supplier at any premises being served by another electric supplier, or at premises which another electric supplier has the right to serve pursuant to other provisions of this section, and to order such other electric supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service to such premises, upon finding that service to such consumer by the electric supplier which is then furnishing service, or which has the right to furnish service, to such premises, is or will be inadequate or undependable, or that the rates, conditions of service or service regulations, applied to such consumer, are unreasonably discriminatory.

G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2). In that the Commission may “order such other electric supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service,” it is clear that the Commission, after due deliberation in an appropriate proceeding, may order the reassignment of customers from one electric supplier to another under G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2).