Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie, 79 N.C. App. 19, 338 S.E.2d 888 (1986), modified on other grounds and aff’d, 318 N.C. 686, 351 S.E.2d 289 (1987) (interpreting as discretionary the language in G.S. 62-118(a) “[u]pon finding . . . that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power ... to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service”); Utilities Comm. v. R.R., 254 N.C. 73, 118 S.E.2d 21 (1961). Compare e.g., G.S. 62-18 (mandating that “[t]he Commission shall keep a record showing in detail all receipts and disbursements” and that “all license fees and seal taxes, all money received from fines and penalties, and all other fees paid into the office of the Utilities Commission shall be turned in to the State treasury”) with G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2). Upon careful consideration of the whole record, we conclude that there is sufficient competent, material, and substantial evidence to sustain the order of the Commission as to the nontransfer of the residential complainants. G.S. 62-65(a).