Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] Here, our task pursuant to G.S. 62-94 is to discern whether the Commission, after considering the relevant facts and applying the pertinent statute (G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2)), made an allowable judgment, based upon permissible grounds as prescribed by our General Assembly, in its choice of remedy.

*286Regarding the extent of the Commission’s authority under this statute, respondent Haywood EMC argues:

G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2) authorizes the Commission to transfer a customer from one electric supplier to another only “upon finding that service to such consumer by the electric supplier which is then furnishing service, or which has the right to furnish service, to such premises, is or will be inadequate or undependable, or that the rates, conditions of service or service regulations, applied to such consumer, are unreasonably discriminatory.” (Emphasis added.) As shown by the italicized portion of the quote, the Commission may only transfer a consumer upon a finding that service “to such consumer” is inadequate or that the rates, etc., when “applied to such consumer” are unreasonably discriminatory.