Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] Therefore, expropriation of these customers would reduce the payment base and thereby force higher rates on those being served in less dense areas, thereby frustrating the original intent of the REA, i.e., to provide affordable electrical service to the rural areas of this country. Further, the expropriation by stripping SLECA’s densest service area could place repayment itself in jeopardy.

City of Morgan City v. South Louisiana Electric, 837 F. Supp. 194, 199 (W.D.La. 1993) (emphasis added). See G.S. 62-2(3) (declaring our State’s public policy to be “[t]o promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents of the State”); G.S. Chapter 117 (North Carolina’s version of the federal Rural Electrification Act); G.S. 117-2 (declaring that the “purpose of [the] North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority is to secure electrical service for the rural districts of the State . . . and it is hereby empowered to do”