Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] The Commission’s decision not to consider any evidence on any harm that its decision may have on Haywood and its remaining customers was a fortiori a decision that the Commission can order a transfer of customers under G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2) without regard to the financial effect of that decision on Haywood. Haywood respectfully suggests that the Commission’s decision to ignore the financial effect of its order on Haywood is in direct conflict with G.S. 62-2.

*295G.S. 62-65(a) provides that “the Commission shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil actions in the superior court, insofar as practicable.” See G.S. 8C-1, Rule 401 (“ ‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”).