Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] We conclude that under G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2) once the Commission has made appropriate findings which would justify a transfer, the power of the Commission to order a transfer is discretionary. Cf. State ex rel. Utilities Comm. v. Mackie, 79 N.C. App. 19, 338 S.E.2d 888 (1986), modified on other grounds and aff’d, 318 N.C. 686, 351 S.E.2d 289 (1987) (interpreting as discretionary the language in G.S. 62-118(a) “[u]pon finding . . . that there is no reasonable probability of a public utility realizing sufficient revenue from a service to meet its expenses, the Commission shall have power ... to authorize by order any public utility to abandon or reduce such service”); Utilities Comm. v. R.R., 254 N.C. 73, 118 S.E.2d 21 (1961).