Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] .... Obviously, the loss of this revenue will affect Haywood’s ability to serve its remaining customers and to make the costly improvements required by the Commission. Therefore, this loss of revenues is relevant to the Commission’s decision. Nevertheless, the Commission refused to permit witness Booth to offer evidence showing how the loss of this revenue would affect Haywood’s ability to serve its remaining customers.
The Commission’s decision to exclude this evidence not only violates rules of evidence, it is in direct contravention of the Commission’s obligations under G.S. 62-2 to “promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents of the State.” The Commission’s decision not to consider any evidence on any harm that its decision may have on Haywood and its remaining customers was a fortiori a decision that the Commission can order a transfer of customers under G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2) without regard to the financial effect of that decision