Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] Further, the expropriation by stripping SLECA’s densest service area could place repayment itself in jeopardy.

City of Morgan City v. South Louisiana Electric, 837 F. Supp. 194, 199 (W.D.La. 1993) (emphasis added). See G.S. 62-2(3) (declaring our State’s public policy to be “[t]o promote adequate, reliable and economical utility service to all of the citizens and residents of the State”); G.S. Chapter 117 (North Carolina’s version of the federal Rural Electrification Act); G.S. 117-2 (declaring that the “purpose of [the] North Carolina Rural Electrification Authority is to secure electrical service for the rural districts of the State . . . and it is hereby empowered to do” several enumerated activities, including “(12) ... all other acts and things which may be necessary to aid the rural communities in North Carolina to secure electric energy”). See also Membership Corp. v.