Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] It pays Haywood approximately $4,000 per month for the electric service.” We note further that Mr. Booth’s testimony was excluded from the proceedings even though it is apparent from the record that the Commission considered evidence of the amount of monthly payments that M-B Industries made to Haywood EMC (notwithstanding that rates were not at issue).

It is clear that the economic effect on an electric supplier of a transfer of its customers to another electric supplier is not one of the expressly delineated grounds for transfer under G.S. 62-110.2(d)(2). It is also clear that Haywood is a nonprofit corporation, established pursuant to statute: it is owned by and dependent upon its consumer-members. G.S. 117-16 (providing that “[t]he corporate purpose of each corporation formed hereunder shall be to render service to its members only, and no person shall become or remain a member unless such person shall use energy supplied *296by such corporation and shall have complied with the terms and conditions in respect to membership contained in the bylaws of such corporation”); see Utilities Comm. v.