Dennis v. Duke Power Co.
[…] G.S. 62-94(e). However, even when specific grounds are set forth, the applicable scope of review may be determined only from an examination of the issues brought forward by the appealing party and the nature of the supporting contentions. Utilities Comm. v. Bird Oil Co., 302 N.C. 14, 273 S.E.2d 232.

II. Appealability of the Commission’s Order

Respondent Haywood EMC argues that “[t]he Commission’s order lacks proper findings and conclusions and a statement of *283the reasons or bases therefore concerning all the material issues as required by G.S. 62-79(a).” We disagree. G.S. 62-79 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or statement of denial thereof.