The trial court entered its order on 18 February 1993 ordering that
[…] Based on our finding that the trial court’s order was not a retroactive modification of child support, we disagree.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.7, “[a]n order of a court of this State for support of a minor child may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances by either party or anyone interested subject to the limitations of G.S. 50-13.10.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10 states in pertinent part:
(a) Each past due child support payment is vested when it accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or otherwise modified in any way for any reason, in this State or any other state, except that a child support obligation may be modified as otherwise provided by law, and a vested past due payment is to that extent subject to divestment, if, but only if, a written motion is filed, and due notice is given to all parties either:
(1) Before the payment is due or
(2) If the moving party is precluded by physical disability, mental incapacity, indigency, misrepresentation of another party, or other compelling reason from filing a motion before the payment is due, then promptly after the moving party is no longer so precluded.
Thus, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10, a child support payment vests when it accrues, and “[a] vested past due payment is subject to divestment only if a party filed a written motion with the court and gave due notice to all parties before the payment was due.” Van Nynatten v. Van Nynatten, 113 N.C. App. 142, 145, 438 S.E.2d 417, 418 (1993).