N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5, entitled Contracts, except penal bonds, and judgments to bear interest, provides in pertinent part:
[…] Plaintiff next contends that in addition to its attorneys’ fees of $49,000 for services rendered through the time of entry of the judgment, and $70,300 for services rendered by plaintiffs counsel in defending against the first appeal, plaintiff is entitled to additional attorneys’ fees in bringing a motion to protect its judgment and in bringing the present appeal pursuant to G.S. § 75-16.1. G.S. § 75-16.1 states that “the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the . . . attorney representing the prevailing party . . . .” Although G.S. § 75-16.1 includes fees for services rendered at all stages of litigation, including appeals, see Cotton v. Stanley, 94 N.C. App. 367, 380 S.E.2d 419 (1989), and should be constructed liberally, see City Finance Co. v.