At the reconvened meeting the public hearing was conducted and the Council heard from several citizens. Although they had not been excused, several members of the Council did not return to the public hearing portion of the meeting. Therefore, at the conclusion of the public hearing the Council voted to continue the public hearing without further advertisement to the next regular Council meeting on 27 November 1990. Petitioners argue that the Council could not continue the public hearing without repeating the notice requirements in G.S. § 160A-49. We disagree.
G.S. § 160A-81 governs the conduct of public hearings before city councils. Aside from establishing the city council’s power to control *314the conduct of hearings generally, this section provides that “[t]he council may continue any public hearing without further advertisement. If a public hearing is set for a given date and a quorum of the council is not then present, the hearing shall be continued until the next regular council meeting without further advertisement.” By this section’s plain language the Council was within its authority to continue the public hearing without further advertisement, and accordingly, the Council’s action does not foreclose a finding of substantial compliance with Chapter 160A. We are not persuaded by petitioners’ arguments that