a copy of the petition for review of the annexation ordinance the City must deliver to the superior court “(1) [a] transcript of the portions of the municipal journal or minute book in which the procedure for annexation has been set forth and (2) [a] copy of the report setting forth the plans for extending services to the annexed area as required in G.S. § 160A-47.” Petitioner argues that the materials delivered to the court are incomplete because they do not include a certificate that notice of the public hearing was mailed to all the property owners in the affected area as required by G.S. § 160A-49(b). G.S. § 160A-49(b) provides that the “person or persons mailing such notices shall certify to the governing board that fact, and such certificate shall become a part of the record of the annexation proceeding and shall be deemed conclusive in the absence of fraud.” Because the certificate becomes part of the record, petitioner argues, its absence from the materials delivered to the superior court constitutes a procedural violation warranting remand of the ordinance.