Nothing in G.S. § 160A-81 indicates that its application should be so limited, and we decline to read such a limitation into it. Petitioner’s remaining arguments on this issue are also not persuasive, and we therefore reject them.
Petitioner BASF argues that the City failed to comply with G.S. § 160A-50(c), which provides that within 15 days of receiving a copy of the petition for review of the annexation ordinance the City must deliver to the superior court “(1) [a] transcript of the portions of the municipal journal or minute book in which the procedure for annexation has been set forth and (2) [a] copy of the report setting forth the plans for extending services to the annexed area as required in G.S. § 160A-47.” Petitioner argues that the materials delivered to the court are incomplete because they do not include a certificate that notice of the public hearing was mailed to all the property owners in the affected area as required by G.S. § 160A-49(b).