Mbj v. 4th D. Ct.
[…] These various representations are not necessarily inconsistent, as the birth mother may well know who the probable father is without knowing his last name or whereabouts. In any event, as counsel for Petitioners asserts that a contempt order will not bring any additional information from the birth mother, and the District Court has indicated that contempt proceedings may result without more information, there is a stalemate in these proceedings which will persist unless we exercise supervisory control. Finally, we note that, under § 42-2-605(1), MCA, notice of hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights "must be served in any manner appropriate under the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure or in any manner that the court may direct on . . . a putative father." Understandably, in light of the statutory Registry provisions, service by publication upon an unidentified putative father is not provided for in M. R. Civ. P. 4(5)(D). However, § 42-2-605(1), MCA, does provide for alternative service "in any matter that the court may direct."