State v. Belanus
[…] In addition, he appeals the court’s decision to allow the jury to hear an audio recording of a telephone call Belanus made to T.C. roughly five weeks before the events at issue. DISCUSSION 2 See § 45-5-503(1), MCA (“A person who knowingly has sexual intercourse without consent with another person commits the offense of sexual intercourse without consent.” (emphasis added)); § 45-5-303(1), MCA (“A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 45-6-204(1), MCA (“A person commits the offense of burglary if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied structure with the purpose to commit an offense therein.”