September 21 2010
[…] 3
bodily injury upon her in the course of the rape, unlawfully tampering with physical
evidence of the rape, burglarizing T.C.’s residence, and committing a theft therein. These
offenses occurred on or about August 3, 2008. Prior to trial, Belanus filed a motion in
limine asking the court to allow him to present evidence of his intoxication at the time of
the offenses. Essentially, he sought to defend on the ground that due to his intoxication,
he did not possess the requisite mental states for committing the offenses.2 The District
Court denied his motion based on § 45-2-203, MCA (2007), which states: “A person
who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his conduct and an
intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into
consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the
offense . . . .”
¶5 Belanus now appeals the court’s ruling, arguing that § 45-2-203, MCA, infringes
his rights under Article II, Sections 3 and 24 of the Montana Constitution. In addition, he
appeals the court’s decision to allow the jury to hear an audio recording of a telephone