September 21 2010
[…] intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into
consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the
offense . . . .”
¶5 Belanus now appeals the court’s ruling, arguing that § 45-2-203, MCA, infringes
his rights under Article II, Sections 3 and 24 of the Montana Constitution. In addition, he
appeals the court’s decision to allow the jury to hear an audio recording of a telephone
call Belanus made to T.C. roughly five weeks before the events at issue.
DISCUSSION
2
See § 45-5-503(1), MCA (“A person who knowingly has sexual intercourse
without consent with another person commits the offense of sexual intercourse without
consent.” (emphasis added)); § 45-5-303(1), MCA (“A person commits the offense of
aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority
restrains another person . . . .” (emphasis added)); § 45-6-204(1), MCA (“A person
commits the offense of burglary if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an
occupied structure with the purpose to commit an offense therein.” (emphasis added));