State v. Belanus
[…] Hence, Belanus cannot be heard to complain that he was not allowed to present evidence of his intoxicated condition at the time the offenses were committed. ¶10 Second, Belanus’ particular challenge to § 45-2-203, MCA, is premised on the notion that the jurors should have been allowed to consider his intoxicated condition in their deliberations. He specifically takes issue with the statutory language stating that an intoxicated condition “may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense.” Yet, the jurors in Belanus’ case were not instructed that they could not take his intoxicated condition into consideration.