September 21 2010
[…] ultimately introduced evidence of his intoxication on the evening of August 2 and the
early morning of August 3, 2008. He testified that he consumed a significant amount of
beer and a number of narcotics during that evening; that he was intoxicated before the
assault and the allegedly consensual sex; and that he was still intoxicated the following
morning. Hence, Belanus cannot be heard to complain that he was not allowed to present
evidence of his intoxicated condition at the time the offenses were committed.
¶10 Second, Belanus’ particular challenge to § 45-2-203, MCA, is premised on the
notion that the jurors should have been allowed to consider his intoxicated condition in
their deliberations. He specifically takes issue with the statutory language stating that an
intoxicated condition “may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence
of a mental state which is an element of the offense.” Yet, the jurors in Belanus’ case
were not instructed that they could not take his intoxicated condition into consideration.
In this regard, the State points out that Egelhoff and McCaslin concerned the propriety of