Fort v. Dallas Indep Sch Dis
[…] Franklin v. Gwinnett County Pub. Sch., 503 U.S. 60, ___, 112 S. Ct. 1028, 1037, 117 L. Ed. 2d 208 (1992). Only institutions, not individuals, can be sued under Title IX. Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 99 S. Ct. 1946, 60 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); Lipsett v. University of Puerto Rico, 864 F.2d 881, 901 (1st Cir. 1988). Therefore, to establish a claim under Title IX, the plaintiff must establish that an educational institution receiving federal assistance intentionally discriminated on the basis of the plaintiff's sex.3 Chance v. Rice Univ., 984 F.2d 151, 153 (5th 2 Section 1681(a) states that "No person in the United States, shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). 3 We note that the circuits are split as to whether proof of disparate impact, instead of discriminatory intent, is sufficient to prove discrimination under Title IX. Compare Mabry v. State Bd. of Community Colleges and Occupational Educ., 813 F.2d 311, 316 n.6 (10th Cir.)