Nelson v. Hayes
[…] North Carolina General Statutes § 97-95 was enacted in 1941 and has not been amended since that date.

North Carolina General Statutes § 1-440.2 (1983) states that
[attachment may be had in any action the purpose of which, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, is to secure a judgment for money, or in any action for alimony or for maintenance and support, or an action for the support of a minor child, but not in any other action.

North Carolina General Statutes § 1-440.3 (1983) states the grounds for attachment:

*636In those actions in which attachment may be had under the provisions of G.S. 1-440.2, an order of attachment may be issued when the defendant is
(1) A nonresident, or
(2) A foreign corporation, or
(3) A domestic corporation, whose president, vice-president, secretary or treasurer cannot be found in the State after due diligence, or
(4) A resident of the State who, with intent to defraud his creditors or to avoid service of summons,
a. Has departed, or is about to depart, from the State, or
b. Keeps himself concealed therein, or
(5) A person or domestic corporation which, with intent to defraud his or its creditors,
a. Has removed, or is about to remove, property from this State, or
b. Has assigned, disposed of, or secreted, or is about to assign, dispose of, or secrete, property.

North Carolina General Statutes § 1-440.3 was enacted in 1947 and has not been amended since that date.

Plaintiff argues that North Carolina General Statutes § 97-95 provides a further action in which attachment may be had, and which must be read in pari materia with North Carolina General Statutes § 1-440.2, noting that North Carolina General Statutes § 97-95 states that an attachment proceeding “may be instituted before the award shall be made by the Industrial Commission in such case for the purpose of preventing