August 31 2010
[…] Mullarkey’s counsel moved to continue the trial date on account of the hospitalization,
noting his expectation that “Defendant will remain hospitalized for up to 90 days.”
¶5 The MSH doctors filed a report, concluding that Mullarkey was unfit to proceed to
trial. However, after a hearing at which Mullarkey testified to his own fitness, the
District Court concluded that Mullarkey was fit to proceed to trial and ordered him to be
transported back to the Lewis and Clark County Jail. All told, Mullarkey spent 99 days at
MSH.3
2
Mullarkey’s counsel apparently intended to cite § 46-14-202(2), MCA, which provides for
fitness examinations “for a period not exceeding 60 days or a longer period that the court
determines to be necessary.” Tacitly acknowledging this mix-up, Mullarkey’s counsel
eventually moved (as we note later) to dismiss on the basis that the District Court did not follow
the procedure outlined in § 46-14-202(2), MCA.
3
He was admitted to MSH on July 30, 2008, and the Lewis and Clark County Sheriff’s Office