Clark v. Pennock
[…] Jacobsen v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2009 MT 248, ¶ 26, 351 Mont. 464, 215 P.3d 649. ¶23 Finally, a district court’s interpretation of a restrictive covenant is a conclusion of law which we review to determine whether the court’s conclusion is correct. Czajkowski v. Meyers, 2007 MT 292, ¶ 12, 339 Mont. 503, 172 P.3d 94. DISCUSSION ¶24 Issue 1: Did the District Court err when it concluded that Clark and Smith could use Scenic Drive to access Tract 15? ¶25 Section 70-17-106, MCA, governs how a servitude is to be construed and provides that “the extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant or the nature of the enjoyment by which it was acquired.” If an easement is specific in nature, the breadth 9 and scope of the easement are strictly determined by the actual terms of the grant.