On this appeal we do not reach the merits, but hold that the district court should have abstained pending clarification of state law by the state courts.
[…] Board of Education, supra, 453 F.2d at 244.
. The regulation reads in pertinent part:
“352.31 Estimate of need and application of income, (a) For applicant or recipient.
“ (2) All available and unrestricted income of an applicant or recipient and of the spouse, if in the home, including support payments required to be made by a parent pursuant to an order of the family court or other appropriate court, shall be prorated and apx>lied against the needs of the applicant, the spouse and the minor children of either or both. ...”
. The federal regulation, 45 C.F.R. § 233.-90(a), reads:
“§ 233.90 Factors specific to AFDC. “(a) State plan requirement. A State plan under title IV-A of the Social Security Act [relating to AFDC grants] must *109provide that the determination whether a child has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home, or physical or mental incapacity of a parent, or (if the State plan includes such cases) the unemployment of his father, will be made only in relation to the child’s natural or adoptive parent, or in relation to the child’s stepparent who is ceremonially married to the child’s natural or adoptive parent and it legally obligated to support the child under State law of general applicability which requires stepparents to support stepchildren to the same extend [sic] that natural or adoptive parents are required to support their children. Under this requirement, the inclusion in the family, or the presence in the home, of a ‘substitute parent’ or ‘man-in-the-liouse’ or any individual other than one described in this paragraph is not an acceptable basis for a finding of ineligibility or for assuming the availability of income by the State. In establishing financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment, only such net income as is actually available for current use on a regular basis will be considered, and the income only of the parent described in the first sentence of this paragraph will be considered available for