OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] And if the senior mortgagee, with actual knowledge of the junior encumbrance voluntarily releases a portion of its security to the prejudice of the junior encumbrancer without releasing a proportionate part of its debt, it is accountable to the junior encumbrancer for the value of the released security.” Continental Supply Co. v. Marshall, 152 F.2d 300, 308 (10th Cir. 1945), cert, denied, 327 U. S. 803, 66 S.Ct. 962, 90 L.Ed. 1028 (1946).
The government contends that any duty it might have had toward junior encum-brancers by virtue of its position as a superior lienholder was eliminated by § 3 (c) of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970, 45 U.S.C. § 662(c), which provides :
“The Secretary shall not guarantee any certificate unless the certificate is treated as an expense of administration and receive the highest lien on the railroad’s property and priority in payment under the Bankruptcy Act.”
The government also relies upon § 3(b) of that Act:
“As a condition to a guarantee, the Secretary, after consultation with the Commission, shall require that: