August 24 2010
[…] plain, clear and concise instruction explaining how these factors must be reconciled, the
jury cannot make an informed determination of liability with respect Peterson’s UTPA
claim. See Billings Leasing Co. v. Payne, 176 Mont. 217, 225, 577 P.2d 386, 391 (1978)
(stating that “[j]ury instructions are crucial to a jury’s understanding of the case . . . .”).
Accordingly, this Court must determine what legal standard should guide a jury’s
determination of reasonably clear liability. For guidance on this question, we turn to
other jurisdictions which have directly considered this issue.
¶34 Like § 33-18-201(6), MCA, Massachusetts’ unfair trade practices act prohibits
insurers from failing “to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in
which liability has become reasonably clear . . . .” Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 176D, § 3(9)(f)
(LEXIS 2010). In Demeo v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 649 N.E.2d 803 (Mass. App.
1995), the Appeals Court of Massachusetts held that a determination of whether liability