Plaintiff contends the trial court erred by denying her motion to adjust and increase the amount of defendant’s monthly child support obligation. We disagree.
[…] See, e.g., First Union Nat. Bank v. Naylor, 102 N.C. App. 719, 723, 404 S.E.2d 161, 163 (1991) (wife’s duty to pay note owed to husband was a condition precedent under the parties’ separation agreement to husband’s duty to assume marital debts).
Next, we also reject in similar vein Linda’s argument that upon her act of notifying the Clerk of Court in January 1992 of claimed increases affecting calendar years through 1991, the alleged increased amounts became past due child support and her right to payment was thus vested at the time of the 3 August 1992 hearing. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10(a) (1987) (“Each past due child support payment is vested when it accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or otherwise modified in any way for any reason . . . .”). Absent issuance of a court order directing increased payments (following Linda’s compliance with the terms of the Judgment), the alleged arrearage affecting calendar years through 1991 did not accrue and thus was not vested. See, e.g., Mackins v.