State v. Kirkland
[…] State v. Kirkland

ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s failure to rule on defendant’s motion to suppress and then permitting testimony regarding evidence which was the subject of the motion. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977, a motion to suppress is not subject to a summary denial where the defendant has alleged a legal basis for the motion and has provided a supporting affidavit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(c) (1988); State v. Breeden, 306 N.C. 533, 293 S.E.2d 788 (1982). “If the motion is not determined summarily the judge must make the determination after a hearing and finding of facts.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(d) (1988).

In the instant case, defendant made a proper motion to suppress evidence seized by the police from a search of his apartment, including approximately $150 in cash.