August 17 2010
[…] necessarily, null and void. Stanley, ¶ 52 (“Jurisdiction is conferred on the courts only by
the Constitution or statutes adopted pursuant to the Constitution.” (emphasis added)).
We must dismiss these cases sua sponte.
B. Section 3-2-202(3), MCA
i. The Law
¶40 The Court nevertheless proceeds on the premise that it has jurisdiction over this
proceeding. The statutes governing this Court’s jurisdiction are set out in Title 3,
chapter 2, part 2, MCA (which is titled “Supreme Court Jurisdiction”). The jurisdictional
provisions specific to review of ballot statements are contained in § 3-2-202(3), MCA,
which provides as follows:
(a) The supreme court has original jurisdiction to review the
petitioner’s ballot statements for initiated measures and the attorney
general’s ballot statements for referred measures and the attorney general’s
legal sufficiency determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.
(b)(i) In an original proceeding under subsection (3)(a), the
petitioner and the attorney general shall certify the absence of factual issues
or shall stipulate to and file any factual record necessary to the supreme
court’s consideration of the petitioner’s ballot statements or the attorney
general’s legal sufficiency determination.
(ii) If the parties to an original proceeding under subsection (3)(a)
fail to make the certification or stipulation required by subsection (3)(b)(i),
the supreme court shall refer the proceeding to the district court in the
county of residence of the lead petitioner for development of a factual
record and an order that addresses the issues provided in 13-27-316(3). . . .
22
¶41 Beginning with subsection (3)(a), this Court “has original jurisdiction to review
[1] the petitioner’s ballot statements for initiated measures and [2] the attorney general’s
ballot statements for referred measures and [3] the attorney general’s legal sufficiency
determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.” This case falls into the third
category: a challenge to “the attorney general’s legal sufficiency determination in an
action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.” MCFA’s and Harrington’s petitions state that
they are brought under § 13-27-316, MCA, and the petitions specifically challenge the