August 17 2010
[…] measures and the Attorney General’s legal sufficiency determination in actions brought
pursuant to § 13-27-316, MCA. Section 13-27-316, MCA, constitutes the sole remedy
for such challenges.
4
DISCUSSION
¶8 Do the Attorney General’s ballot and fiscal statements comply with § 13-27-312,
MCA?
¶9 We must address as a threshold matter Harrington’s motion for referral to the
district court pursuant to § 3-2-202, MCA. Harrington did not raise issues of fact in his
initial petition, and no issues of fact exist to preclude this Court from deciding
Harrington’s petition. More importantly, § 3-2-202, MCA, does not apply to
Harrington’s petition. Section 3-2-202(3)(b), MCA, requires that the parties to a
proceeding under Subsection (3)(a) must “certify the absence of factual issues or stipulate
to and file any factual record necessary” to this Court’s consideration of the challenge.
That provision applies to the petitioner’s ballot statements for initiated measures and the
Attorney General’s ballot statements for referred measures. Section 3-2-202(3)(a), MCA.