August 17 2010
[…] An original proceeding in the supreme court under this section is the
exclusive remedy for a challenge to the petitioner’s ballot statements, as
24
approved by the attorney general, or the attorney general’s legal sufficiency
determination. A ballot issue may not be invalidated under this section
after the secretary of state has certified the ballot under 13-12-201.
It is self-evident that this is not an affirmative “endowment” of jurisdiction. Rather, it is
a reference to the “original proceeding” which is established by the grant of “original
jurisdiction” in § 3-2-202(3), MCA.
¶46 The second problem with the Court’s approach is that it involves a blatant
remaking of Harrington’s and MCFA’s challenges. Again, this Court “has original
jurisdiction to review [1] the petitioner’s ballot statements for initiated measures and [2]
the attorney general’s ballot statements for referred measures and [3] the attorney
general’s legal sufficiency determination in an action brought pursuant to 13-27-316.”
Section 3-2-202(3)(a), MCA. Focusing on the third category, the question becomes
whether Harrington and MCFA challenge the Attorney General’s “legal sufficiency”
determination and whether their action is brought pursuant to § 13-27-316, MCA.
Section 13-27-316(2), MCA, states: