August 17 2010
[…] 45
46
47
Justice Jim Rice, dissenting.
¶77 I believe the Court’s determination that Harrington has raised only substantive
legal issues, and not issues governing submission of the initiative to the voters, is
untenable. I agree with Justice Nelson’s Dissent in this regard. Dissent, ¶¶ 40-43. The
Court’s own summary of the arguments, provided in ¶ 6 of the Opinion, demonstrates
that the arguments made by the challengers are directed to the initiative’s submission and
challenge the Attorney General’s “legal sufficiency” determination, as that term is
defined in § 13-27-312(7), MCA. Thus, § 3-2-202(3), MCA, applies and governs. Under
this unique but specific provision, because the parties have failed to make a certification
or stipulation regarding factual issues, “the supreme court shall refer the proceeding to
the district court . . . for development of a factual record.” Section 3-2-202(3)(b)(ii),
MCA.
¶78 The good reason for this legislative directive can be seen by today’s decision. The
Court, by its modification of the ballot language, is deciding what groups will be named
on the ballot.