Defendant does not dispute that plaintiff suffered an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment. Plaintiff does not dispute that he was under the influence of cocaine and marijuana when he was admitted to the hospital on 24 September 1992, as evidenced by the tests performed after plaintiff failed to respond to *526the morphine administered. The chief dispute is whether plaintiff is barred from receiving compensation for his injury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 (1991). That statute provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by... [h]is being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act. . . where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner. . . .” Cocaine and marijuana are controlled substances under the statute.