Schwartz v. H. I. Romnes
[…] Caputa, 9 A.D.2d 226, 235, 193 N.Y.S.2d 166, 173 (1st Dep’t 1959).

I therefore concur in Judge Carter’s conclusion that the statute plainly encompasses the activity complained of here, although I would agree with the majority that as far as the individual liability of the directors for damages is concerned, the question of their reliance upon advice of counsel should be remanded for trial.

II

The court below found that NYT violated New York Public Service Law § 107 (McKinney 1955) which provides:

Except with the consent and approval of the public service commission first had and obtained, no public utility shall use revenues received from the rendition of public service within the state for any purpose other than its operating, maintenance and depreciation expenses, the construction, extension, improvement or maintenance of its facilities and. service, the payment of its indebtedness and interest thereon, and the payment of dividends to its stockholders.

The majority reverses on this issue primarily because it relies upon an opinion of the Public Service Commission, which was issued not only after the opinion below was filed, but in an administrative proceeding brought by consumers who apparently have no relationship to the plaintiffs here. I agree with the majority that if the funds used by NYT were not revenues received from the rendition of public service, then Section 107 has *859no application. However, the appellants have never raised that defense in this case, and there is nothing in the record before us to indicate that this is the fact.