California CIO Council, 6 F.R.D. 358 (N.D.Cal.1946). The facts of this case do not justify departure from that principle. We conclude that the district court committed no error in following West Virginia law in denying recovery of attorney’s fees. See Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S. 99, 109, 65 S.Ct. 1464, 89 L.Ed. 2079 (1945).
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment entered below. Each side shall bear its own costs.
Affirmed.
. West Virginia Code ch. 55, art. 2, § 17 provides in part:
Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall accrue against a person . , if such person shall, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the prosecution of such right, or if such right has been or shall be hereafter obstructed by war, insurrection or rebellion, the time that such obstruction may have continued shall not be computed as any part of the time within which the said right might or ought to have been prosecuted. [Elnphasis supplied.]
. William M. Culbertson, Jr., died while this case was pending on appeal. Ruth M. Culbertson, executrix of the will of William M. Culbertson, Jr., was substituted as a party to this appeal.
. Our decision in Sperry Rand Oorp. v.