West ex rel. Farris v. Tilley
[…] I.

Although the court’s amended judgment provided separately for recovery by plaintiff of $9,000.00 and by Gloria Williams (plaintiff’s mother; Ms. Williams) of $1,301.00, defendant contends the trial court “entered one judgment in the total amount of $10,301.00.” Because the “judgment” intended by G.S. § 6-21.1 must necessarily include plaintiff’s damages and the mother’s award for medical expenses, defendant continues, the court erred by allowing attorneys’ fees upon a judgment in excess of the statutory limit. We find defendant’s argument unpersuasive.

G.S. § 6-21.1 states in pertinent part:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, . . . where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.