State v. Polejewski
[…] The State concedes that the sentence imposed on Polejewski in December 2006 was likely contrary to the sentencing statutes. See § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (“If the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, the judge may . . . revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence . . . .”). However, the State argues that the January 2009 sentence, which controls at this point, is within statutory parameters and constitutes a legal sentence. Thus, the State argues Polejewski’s sentence should be affirmed under State v.