LaPlaca v. Clarke
[…] Therefore, Ground Two of this petition is without merit.

IV. GROUND THREE.

Petitioner’s final claim is that the Parole Commission violated 28 U.S.C. § 2119 by failing to disclose to the petitioner the information relied upon in determining petitioner’s release date. Complaint at 4. There is no such section in the United States Code. Presumably, the petitioner is attempting to allege a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4208 which provides, in pertinent part:

(b) At least thirty days prior to any parole determination proceeding, the prisoner shall be provided with (1) written notice of the time and place of the proceeding, and (2) reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination. A prisoner may waive such notice, except that if notice is not waived the proceeding shall be held during the next regularly scheduled proceedings by the Commission at the institution in which the prisoner is confined.
(c) Subparagraph (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply to—
(1) diagnostic opinions which, if made known to the eligible prisoner, could lead to a serious disruption of his institutional program;
(2) any document which reveals sources of information obtained upon a promise of confidentiality; or
(3) any other information which, if disclosed, might result in harm, physical or otherwise, to any person.

18 U.S.C. § 4208 (b, c). See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.55.

Specifically, petitioner claims that the information relied upon by the Commissioner in concluding that the petitioner had manufactured methamphetamine was not disclosed to the petitioner prior to his parole hearing.